09/10/2018

Privacy Policy

Cookie and privacy policy

Introduction, questions to this policy and complaints

At Burnblock Aps we ensure that your privacy is protected when using our services including our webshop, which means that all customer information provided to Burnblock Aps is treated as confidential.

 

This cookie and privacy policy (“Policy“) describes how Burnblock Aps collects and further processes your personal information when you use our services, including our webshop at our unitedcycling.com (the “Website“), including the personal data we collect when you visit the Website.

 

If you have any questions in relation to this Policy, complaints, or comments to the processing of your personal data in general, please contact us by sending an e-mail to GDPR@bregneroed.com.

 

You can file a complaint to the Danish Data Protection Agency regarding Burnblock Aps’ processing of your personal data. You can find the Danish Data Protection Agency’s contact information on their website www.datatilsynet.dk.

 

Please stay updated to any changes to this Policy by visiting our Website.

Collection and storage of your personal data

United Cycling Aps collects and stores your personal data when:

  • you accept the use of cookies on the Website as described further below,
  • when you submit an order via our Website, and
  • when you otherwise are in contact with United Cycling Aps, for instance, via e-mail correspondence or our chat-function on our Website.

Categories of personal data processed about you

In connection with the above mentioned, we process the following personal data about you:

 

When visiting the Website

  • Your IP-address, information about the chosen operating system on your computer, your mobile device, chosen internet browser and your online activities on the Website.

 

When you submit an order

  • Ordinary personal data: Your contact information, including your name, e-mail address, telephone number, your postal address, bank and payment information, information on your orders, delivery and returns of the goods purchased, etc.
  • Special categories of personal data (“sensitive personal data”): Burnblock Aps does not process sensitive personal data about you, unless you have provided us with such information, e.g. through the chat-function on our Website and/or other correspondence with Burnblock Aps. We kindly encourage you to not sending us such sensitive personal data about yourself to us.

 

Further, vi process information about your inquiries when you are in contact with us via e-mail and/or our chat-function on our Website.

The purposes of processing personal data about you

The purposes of processing your personal data are to provide you with the best customer experience when you visit our Website, to process your orders and returns, to contact you in the event of any problems with your order or delivery, and to be able to answer any inquiry from you to your satisfaction.

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data

Burnblock Aps processes your ordinary personal data about you in order to fulfil an agreement with you or to pursue a legitimate interest, except where such interest is regarded to be overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms. Legitimate interests pursued by Burnblock Aps can be when the purpose of processing your personal data is improvements of the Website and/or, our services, examinations in relation to your inquiry and similar.

Transfer of your personal data to a third country (outside of EU/EEA)
In certain cases, your personal data may be transferred to a country outside of EU/EEA. In such cases, Burnblock Aps ensures that such transfers will be carried out in accordance with the applicable data protection legislation. This entails that any party outside of EU/EEA that will receive your personal data must ensure an adequate level of protection, for example, by adhering to the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield in relation to transfers to the United States, or entering into the EU standard contractual clauses with Burnblock Aps.

 Recipients of your personal data

Certain recipients process personal data on behalf of Burnblock Aps. Such data processors may only process your personal data in accordance with the instructions given by Burnblock Aps and are not allowed to process your personal data for their own purposes. To the extent Burnblock Aps discloses or transfers your personal data to third parties, such disclosure or transfer will only take place if it is in accordance with applicable data protection legislation. Hence, this might require your prior consent.

Storage of your personal data

Burnblock Aps processes your personal data for as long as it is necessary, including while we process your inquiry. Further storage can take place if it is deemed necessary for purposes of documentation. Information about your online behavior collected through cookies will be stored in a period of 30 days.

 

Storage of your personal data that relates to your payment information which appears in our accounting material must be stored for 5 years from the end of the year when the payment took place.

The use of cookies on the Website

When visiting the Website, you accept that Burnblock Aps uses cookies to improve your customer experience on the Website.

 

The definition of a cookie

A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a webpage server. Cookies contain information that can later be read by a web server on the domain that issued the specific cookie to you; i.e. the Website remembers you, next time you visit it. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or send viruses to your computer.

 

The purposes of the use of cookies

The purpose of the use of cookies is for your settings and other information to be stored on your computer. Thus, you save time, as you do not have to submit the same information the next time you visit the website in question.

 

The information we collect by the use of the cookies is among other things the number of clicks you have made through the Website, keep track of the items you put into your shopping cart, if you have visited the Website previously, and to help us determine whether you came to the Website from a particular link or advertisement banner.

 

We use it to improve our individual customer’s user experience and create a more personalized Website. We use cookies for site functionalities, which allows you to navigate our Website and use several features. Further, we use cookies to site analytics, which allows us to measure and analyze how our customers use our Website and to improve the user experience. We also use cookies for customer preference, which means that your preferences (for instance language, account and location) will be remembered.We use it to up our individual customer’s (yeah, we mean you!) user experience, and create a more personalized site. We use cookies for site functionalities, which allows you to navigate our site and use several features. Site analytics, which allows us to measure and analyze how our customers use our website, to improve the user experience. Customer preference, which means that your preferences (for ex. Language, account and location) will be remembered. Targeting and advertising, which are used to deliver relevant and personalized adds to you.

 

Google Analytics

By our use of Google Analystics, we also use cookies to track statistics about the use of the Website. For example, we get information about which browser our visitors use, which pages are visited most and how long our visitors stay on the Website. Google collects the statistics and inserts the above-mentioned text file on your computer on behalf of Burnblock Aps. We use the information to give us an overview of how the Website is used, so we can continuously improve your user experience on the Website.

 

Removal of cookies

If you do not wish that Burnblock Aps is collecting and storing the above-mentioned personal data about you, you can delete cookies in the settings from your internet browser. Note, however, that the method of rejecting cookies is different depending on which internet browser you are using. Select your internet browser below and then read how to delete cookies from your computer.

Your rights as a data subject

Burnblock Aps has considered and implemented appropriate technical and organizational technical measures in order to protect your personal data and ensure your rights as a data subject.

 

As a data subject, you have certain rights if special conditions are met. This includes the right of access to the personal data Burnblock Aps processes about you. Further, you have the right to rectification, erasure (the “right to be forgotten”) or restriction of the personal data Burnblock Aps processes about you. You also have the right to object to the processing of your personal data.

 

Under specific circumstances you have the right to data portability. Where processing is based on a consent or a contract with you and the processing is carried out by automated means, you have the right to receive the personal data concerning you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, if technically possible. You also have the right to transmit this personal data to a third party without hindrance from Burnblock Aps.

 

As a general rule, you have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you. This does not apply if among other things automated decision-making and profiling is necessary for entering into, or performance of, a contract between you and Burnblock Aps.

 

If processing of your personal data is based on your consent, you may withdraw your consent at any time. Please note that this does not affect Burnblock Aps’ processing of your personal data prior to the withdrawal of your consent.

 

The Danish Data Protection Agency has issued a guideline on the data subjects’ rights. If you want to read more about your rights, please click here. Please note that at present the guideline is only available in Danish.

Changes to this Policy

This Policy will be updated on a regular basis and when necessary due to changes in applicable law. The Policy will always include information on the effective date of the most recent version. To the extent, the changes of the Policy are regarded as material and significant, you will be expressly informed hereof, for instance, on Burnblock Asp’ Website.

 

Effective date of the recent update of this Policy

03.10.2018